East Leicester Medical Practice
Uppingham Road Health Centre
131 Uppingham Road
Leicester
LE5 4BP
Tel:  (0116) 3666 44 6

East Leicester Medical Practice

PRACTICE PRIVACY NOTICE – FOR PATIENTS

East Leicester Medical Practice (ELMP) would like to provide patients with the highest quality of care in order to do this would need to keep records about you. When storing your records your privacy is important to us and we will only share these with professional who require it. This notice explains what we do with your personal information, why we want to use it, how we protect it, and what rights you have to control our use of your personal data.   It explains your rights under the UK Data Protection Act (updated 2018) and the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018.

Data Protection Officer

The data protection office for the practice is Hayley Gidman and can be contacted on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or 01782 872648. If you would like further information regarding how we keep your data private or this privacy notice please do not hesitate to contact.

How we use your personal information

This Privacy Notice explains why we as the GP practice collects information about you our patient and how that information may be used.

The health care professionals who provide you with care maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received previously (e.g. NHS Trust, GP Surgery, Walk-in clinic, hubs etc.). These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare.

NHS health records may be processed electronically, on paper or a mixture of both, and we use a combination of working practices and technology to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure.

Records which our practice hold about you may include the following information;

• Details about you, such as your address, carer, legal representative, emergency contact details

• Any contact the surgery has had with you, such as appointments, clinic visits, emergency appointments, etc.

• Notes and reports about your health

• Details about your treatment and care

• Results of investigations such as laboratory tests, x-rays etc

• Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you/those who have a court of protection.

To ensure you receive the best possible care, your records are used to facilitate the care you receive. Information held about you may be used to help protect the health of the public and to help us manage the NHS.

 Some of this information will be held centrally and used for statistical purposes. Where we do this, we take strict measures to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified.

Sometimes your information may be used for clinical audit purposes to monitor the quality of service provided, and may be held centrally and used for statistical purposes. Where we do this we ensure that patient records cannot be identified.

Sometimes your information may be requested to be used for clinical research purposes – the surgery will always gain your consent before releasing the information for this purpose. We may however sent you invitations for research but this will completed by a member of our own team.

Improvements in information technology are also making it possible for us to share data with other healthcare providers with the objective of providing you with better care.

Patients can choose to withdraw their consent to their data being used in this way. When the practice is about to participate in any new data-sharing scheme we will make patients aware by displaying prominent notices in the surgery and on our website. We will also explain clearly what you have to do to ‘opt-out’ of each new scheme.

A patient can object to their personal information being shared with other health care providers but if this limits the treatment that you can receive then the doctor will explain this to you at the time.

Mobile Telephone

If you have provided us with your mobile telephone number, we may use this to send you text reminders about your appointments or health screening information that may be carried out. You have a responsibility to inform us of any changes so our records are accurate and up to date for you.

Risk Stratification

Risk stratification data tools are increasingly being used in the NHS to help determine a person’s risk of suffering a particular condition, preventing an unplanned or (re)admission and identifying a need for preventive intervention.

Information about you is collected from a number of sources including NHS Trusts and from our practice. A risk score is then arrived at through an analysis of your de-identified information using software managed by a third party as the data processor and is only provided back to your GP as data controller in an identifiable form.

 Risk stratification enables your GP to focus on preventing ill health and not just the treatment of sickness. If necessary your GP may be able to offer you additional services.

Please note that you have the right to opt out of your data being used in this way.

 

Medicines Management

The Practice may conduct Medicines Management Reviews of medications prescribed to its patients. This service performs a review of prescribed medications to ensure patients receive the most appropriate, up to date and cost effective treatments. This service is provided to practices within Leicester through Leicester City Clinical Commissioning Group.

How do we maintain the confidentiality of your records?

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with:

• Data Protection Act 1998

• General Data Protection Rules 2018

• Human Rights Act 1998

• Common Law Duty of Confidentiality

• Health and Social Care Act 2012

• NHS Codes of Confidentiality, Information Security and Records Management

• Information: To Share or Not to Share Review

As data controllers, GPs have fair processing responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. In practice, this means ensuring that your personal confidential data (PCD) is handled clearly and transparently, and in a reasonably expected way.

The Health and Social Care Act 2012 changed the way that personal confidential data is processed, therefore it is important that our patients are aware of and understand these changes, and that you have an opportunity to object and know how to do so.

Every member of staff who works for an NHS organisation has a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.

We will only ever use or pass on information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it. We will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), where the law requires information to be passed on and / or in accordance with the new information sharing principle following Dame Fiona Caldicott’s information sharing review (Information to share or not to share) where “The duty to share information can be as important as the duty to protect patient confidentiality.” This means that health and social care professionals should have the confidence to share information in the best interests of their patients within the framework set out by the Caldicott principles. They should be supported by the policies of their employers, regulators and professional bodies.

Who are our partner organisations?

We may also have to share your information, subject to strict agreements on how it will be used, with the following organisations;

• NHS/Foundation Trusts (your care and treatment)

• Specialist Trusts (your care and treatment)

• GP’s (your care and treatment)

• Clinical system provider (SystmOne allows health and social care providers who are involved in delivering care to you (either currently or in the future) to benefit from being able to access your electronic health record, to support them with making a fully informed decision about the care you require. The practice have set their allowed list of providers which includes: UniversityHospitals of Leicester, Leicestershire Partnership Trust, LOROS, Derbyshire Health United, Leicester City Council, Leicestershire County Council and Rutland County Council).’

• NHS Commissioning Support Units

• Independent Contractors such as dentists, opticians, pharmacists (your care and treatment)

• Private Sector Providers (Private hospitals such as Spire and Nuffield for your care and treatment)

• Overseas healthcare providers (your care and treatment and emergency care whilst abroad)

• Voluntary Sector Providers (with your consent)

• Ambulance Trusts (Emergency care)

• Clinical Commissioning Groups/or any legitimate NHS organisations

• DWP

• Social Care Services (safeguarding and emergency care or with your consent)

• Health and Social Care Information Centre (HSCIC)

• Local Authorities (safeguarding and emergency care or with your consent)

• Education Services (safeguarding and emergency care or with your consent)

• Fire and Rescue Services (Emergency)

• Police & Judicial Services (Emergency)

• Primary Care Defense Organisations (Patient complaints against Practice/GP)

• Patient Participation Group (Representing you as a patient)

  • Aegis Healthcare (PCN)
  • Healthy.io  
  • ACR project for patients with diabetes 
  • The data is being processed for the purpose of delivery of a programme, sponsored by NHS Digital, to monitor urine for indications of chronic kidney disease (CKD) which is recommended to be undertaken annually for patients at risk of chronic kidney disease e.g., patients living with diabetes. The programme enables patients to test their kidney function from home. We will share your contact details with Healthy.io to enable them to contact you and confirm that you wish them to send you a test kit. This will help identify patients at risk of kidney disease and help us agree any early interventions that can be put in place for the benefit of your care. Healthy.io will only use your data for the purposes of delivering their service to you. If you do not wish to receive a home test kit from Healthy.io we will continue to manage your care within the Practice. Healthy.io are required to hold data we send them in line with retention periods outlined in the Records Management code of Practice for Health and Social Care. Further information about this is available at: http://bit.ly/uACRtest.

 

You will be informed who your data will be shared with and in some cases asked for explicit consent for this happen when this is required.

We may also use external companies to process personal information, such as for archiving purposes. These companies are bound by contractual agreements to ensure information is kept confidential and secure.

Access to personal information

You have a right under the GDPR 2018 to request access to view or to obtain copies of what information the surgery holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. In order to request this, you need to do the following:

• Your request must be made in writing to the GP – for information from the hospital you should write direct to them

• There may be a charge to have a printed copy of the information held about you if considered an unreasonable request (ie unfounded or excessive)

• We are required to respond to you within one month

• You will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, NHS number and details of your request) so that your identity can be verified and your records located

Objections / Complaints

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed at the practice, please contact the practice Caldicott Guardian/DPO. If you are still unhappy following a review by the GP practice, you can then complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via their website (www.ico.gov.uk).

If you are happy for your data to be extracted and used for the purposes described in this privacy notice then you do not need to do anything. If you have any concerns about how your data is shared then please contact the practice.

Website

www.elmp.co.uk

You can access our website without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this statement of privacy explains data collection and use in those situations.

In general, you can visit our web site without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. However there may be occasions when you choose to give us personal information, for example, when you choose to contact us or request information from us. We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you.

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated below:

  • To send you confirmation of requests that you have made to us
  • To send you information when you request it.

We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information and we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to do so. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to any other party apart from State institutions and authorities if required by law or other regulation.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should be aware that we don’t have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites.

Change of Details

It is important that you tell the person treating you if any of your details such as your name or address have changed or if any of your details such as date of birth is incorrect in order for this to be amended. You have a responsibility to inform us of any changes so our records are accurate and up to date for you.

Notification

The Data Protection Act 1998 requires organisations to register a notification with the Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal and sensitive information.

This information is publicly available on the Information Commissioners Office website www.ico.org.uk

The practice is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Complaints

Should you have any concerns about how your information is managed by the Practice please contact the practice or the DPO

If you are still unhappy following a review by the Practice you can then complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). www.ico.org.uk,This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

Further information

Further information about the way in which the NHS uses personal information and your rights in that respect can be found in:

An independent review of information about patients is shared across the health and care system led by Dame Fiona Caldicott was conducted in 2012. The report,Information: To share or not to share? The Information Governance Review, be found at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-information-governance-review

NHS England – Better Data, Informed Commissioning, Driving Improved Outcomes: Clinical Data Sets provides further information about the data flowing within the NHS to support commissioning.

Please visit the NHS Digital website for further information about their work. Information about their responsibility for collecting data from across the health and social care system can be found.

The Information Commissioner’s Office is the Regulator for the Data Protection Act 1998 and offer independent advice and guidance on the law and personal data, including your rights and how to access your personal information. For further information please visit the www.ico.gov.uk

General practice transparency notice for GPES data for pandemic planning and research (COVID-19)

Information for patients explaining how your data is being processed to support vital coronavirus (COVID-19) planning and research.

This practice is supporting vital coronavirus (COVID-19) planning and research by sharing your data with NHS Digital. This transparency notice supplements our main practice privacy notice.

The health and social care system is facing significant pressures due to the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak. Health and care information is essential to deliver care to individuals, to support health, social care and other public services and to protect public health. Information will also be vital in researching, monitoring, tracking and managing the coronavirus outbreak. In the current emergency it has become even more important to share health and care information across relevant organisations. This practice is supporting vital coronavirus planning and research by sharing your data with NHS Digital, the national safe haven for health and social care data in England. 

Our legal basis for sharing data with NHS Digital

NHS Digital has been legally directed to collect and analyse patient data from all GP practices in England to support the coronavirus response for the duration of the outbreak. NHS Digital will become the controller under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) of the personal data collected and analysed jointly with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, who has directed NHS Digital to collect and analyse this data under the COVID-19 Public Health Directions 2020 (COVID-19 Direction).

All GP practices in England are legally required to share data with NHS Digital for this purpose under the Health and Social Care Act 2012 (2012 Act). More information about this requirement is contained in the data provision notice issued by NHS Digital to GP practices.

Under GDPR our legal basis for sharing this personal data with NHS Digital is Article 6(1)(c) - legal obligation. Our legal basis for sharing personal data relating to health, is Article 9(2)(g) – substantial public interest, for the purposes of NHS Digital exercising its statutory functions under the COVID-19 Direction.

The type of personal data we are sharing with NHS Digital

The data being shared with NHS Digital will include information about patients who are currently registered with a GP practice or who have a date of death on or after 1 November 2019 whose record contains coded information relevant to coronavirus planning and research. The data contains NHS Number, postcode, address, surname, forename, sex, ethnicity, date of birth and date of death for those patients. It will also include coded health data which is held in your GP record such as details of:

  • diagnoses and findings
  • medications and other prescribed items
  • investigations, tests and results
  • treatments and outcomes
  • vaccinations and immunisations

We will not share details for any patient who has registered a Type 1 objection with the practice.  Where a Type 1 objection has been registered, we will not share your personal identifiable confidential information outside of the GP practice, except when it is being used for the purposes of your care and treatment or where there is a legal requirement to do so. Although there is a legal requirement to do so here, NHS Digital has agreed with the National Data Guardian, the British Medical Association and the Royal College of General Practitioners to respect Type 1 objections.

How NHS Digital will use and share your data

NHS Digital will analyse the data they collect and securely and lawfully share data with other appropriate organisations, including health and care organisations, bodies engaged in disease surveillance and research organisations for coronavirus response purposes only. These purposes include protecting public health, planning and providing health, social care and public services, identifying coronavirus trends and risks to public health, monitoring and managing the outbreak and carrying out of vital coronavirus research and clinical trials. The British Medical Association, the Royal College of General Practitioners and the National Data Guardian are all supportive of this initiative.

NHS Digital has various legal powers to share data for purposes relating to the coronavirus response. It is also required to share data in certain circumstances set out in the COVID-19 Direction and to share confidential patient information to support the response under a legal notice issued to it by the Secretary of State under the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI Regulations).

Legal notices under the COPI Regulations have also been issued to other health and social care organisations requiring those organisations to process and share confidential patient information to respond to the coronavirus outbreak. Any information used or shared during the outbreak under these legal notices or the COPI Regulations will be limited to the period of the outbreak unless there is another legal basis for organisations to continue to use the information. 

Data which is shared by NHS Digital will be subject to robust rules relating to privacy, security and confidentiality and only the minimum amount of data necessary to achieve the coronavirus purpose will be shared. Organisations using your data will also need to have a clear legal basis to do so and will enter into a data sharing agreement with NHS Digital. Information about the data that NHS Digital shares, including who with and for what purpose will be published in the NHS Digital data release register.

For more information about how NHS Digital will use your data please see the NHS Digital Transparency Notice for GP Data for Pandemic Planning and Research (COVID-19).

National Data Opt-Out

The application of the National Data Opt-Out to information shared by NHS Digital will be considered on a case by case basis and may or may not apply depending on the specific purposes for which the data is to be used. This is because during this period of emergency, the National Data Opt-Out will not generally apply where data is used to support the coronavirus outbreak, due to the public interest and legal requirements to share information.

Your rights over your personal data

To read more about the health and care information NHS Digital collects, its legal basis for collecting this information and what choices and rights you have in relation to the processing by NHS Digital of your personal data, see:

  • Please keep the appointment or cancel it well in advance to allow other people to see us
     
  • Please book urgent appointments for emergencies only
     
  • If you feel you need a longer appointment for your problem, please tell reception at the time of booking the appointment
     
  • If you change your name, address or telephone number please inform us as soon as possible
     
  • Only call the Doctor out of hours if you can’t wait
     
  • For minor ailments and injuries try ‘Urgent Care Centre’ first at Loughborough Hospital LE11 5JY. Tel: 01509 611600
     
  • Be polite to the staff as they are just doing their job
     
  • The practice operates a zero tolerance policy any patient that is violent or abusive to any member of staff may risk being removed from the practice list. 

We ask you for information and keep it together with details of your care.  We may use some of this information to help us to protect the health of the Nation, to help plan the future of the NHS, to train tomorrow’s clinical staff and to carry out research for the benefit of everyone.  You have a right of access to your health records.  Please ask at the reception for further details. There will be a fee for this.

Everyone working for the NHS has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential.

 

You can find more information on our Medical Record Information page

 

Your comments and suggestions are welcome to improve the quality of our service.  There is a box located in the reception area for patients to add any suggests they have. 

 

Complaints

As a practice, we take the comments and concerns of our patients very seriously as we are always looking to improve upon the level of service offered.

Please find  our practice complaint Leaflet and a form to complete.

 

Friends and Family Test

You can also leave feedback based on your visits and appointments to the medical centre.  Please access the Friends and Family Test page.

 

If you are unhappy with any service or with any member of the practice team and would like to complain:

  • First talk the problem through with the Practice Manager or a Senior Receptionist.
  • Put your concerns in writing to us so that we can investigate and write to you to resolve your concern.

If you are still unhappy and wish to take the matter further, contact

NHS England

Customer Services

PO Box 16738

B97 9PT

Tel: 0300 311 22 33

You may also wish to contact POhWER, NHS Complaints Advocacy Service for support with your complaint. POhWER provide a free, confidential and independant service to support people with their NHS complaint

POhWER can be contacted in the following ways: Telephone: 0300 200 0084 or by email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. Their website address is www.pohwer.net/leicester-city

 

 

Address

Address

East Leicester Medical Practice

Uppingham Road Health Centre
131 Uppingham Road
Leicester
LE5 4BP

Map

elmpmap340x255

Click the map to open in Google Maps.

Catchment Area

elmpcatchmentmapv2340x255

Click the image for more information and to check your postcode in the interactive version.